?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 March 2007 @ 10:33 pm
the element and the supperclub  
this was another girls' night out for dinner, followed by a ketchup with michael over a glass of wine at the supperclub.



the element is a restaurant/cafe a stone's throw away from jean's apartment. we ended up there because jean didn't feel like going very far or seeing too many people, and apparently the food is decent.

so they got confused with jean's order and gave her a carbonara pasta instead of a pizza. that turned out to be a blessing in disguise because the carbonara was awesome. the cream sauce was heavenly and the pasta nicely al dente. my risotto was a disappointment - i found it way too salty. i couldn't taste anything beyond the saltiness. may thought it was tasty though. but she was too stuffed from an earlier dinner to help me with it. sera ordered the prosciutto and prawn pizza, which was really good too. i never thought this combination would work but it did. prawns were fresh and springy to chew on, and the textures came together very nicely. yum! i kept stealing pieces from sera (with her encouragement, because she couldn't finish it) instead of eating my horribly salty risotto.

after dinner, we all went upstairs to jean's to have a sit and chat. i had a nasty encounter with jean's mother again and that sorta did my head in. nobody witnessed it though. the girls were all tired after a long day's work and we said our goodbyes early.

i then caught up with michael, whom i haven't seen for a good 4-5 years or so? this ketchup sesh was before we went to eat at his restaurant so i guess it shows that my backlog is all over the place. :) supperclub is still a nice place to chill after all these years, although there seems to be more weirdoes now. very amusing to watch and giggle at.

while walking back to his car, we saw an awesome night sky. that was when i wished i had brought my [gorillapod] with me. the above was the best shot out of about 5 attempts, taken while propped against a nearby parking meter.

no one can probably tell what state i was in from the pictures, but i will always remember this night as one when i was severely disturbed. i felt better after having a glass of wine and a ear to talk off. but the next day, i woke up feeling like i was going crazy. that was when i wrote the entry on 'my friend's mother' a short while ago. i'm no longer feeling like that because i've chosen to banish this person from my mind. i don't think going bananas while thinking about how atrocious this person is, is worth it.

no, it ain't worth it at all. she can drive herself crazy in her own absurd world, i'm not going to join her in it. i'm enjoying the rest of my holiday, thank you very much.

:)

 
 
feelin': fullfull
 
 
 
Little Miss Sunshine.tiffanyx on March 19th, 2007 12:44 pm (UTC)
OOOOH THE PIZZZZZZZZZAAA!!! *orgasm!*

i never eat pizzas anymore now that im backies in singgers.
JV: eatdrag0nette on March 19th, 2007 12:47 pm (UTC)
me neither... but when i do so once in a blue moon, i only eat modestos' ones. :)
Little Miss Sunshine.tiffanyx on March 19th, 2007 12:48 pm (UTC)
oh? wheres it at? :)
JVdrag0nette on March 19th, 2007 12:57 pm (UTC)
orchard parade hotel! :)
Little Miss Sunshine.tiffanyx on March 19th, 2007 01:00 pm (UTC)
ok next time can go trrry, wait for pay to come in first~~~ :D
.that girl.: it's mine!!girlwhowaits on March 19th, 2007 02:17 pm (UTC)
All the stuff that I can't eat anymore *sniff sniff* ;)

Life is too short to waste worry on people like that - I've just come to that realisation recently ;)

xoxo
JV: owldrag0nette on March 19th, 2007 02:21 pm (UTC)
there are heaps of other good stuff you can eat. :)

yes, life is too short indeed. she ain't even my own mother, so i'm just not going to care anymore. i've tried, done my best, and i'm done.

xoxo
The Citygent: TrekGentcitygent on March 19th, 2007 06:31 pm (UTC)
heh - you get your hands on the best tripod going, and look what happens?!?! Bah!

JVdrag0nette on March 20th, 2007 02:06 am (UTC)
hehehe... well, at least i have the picture in my head. :)

ps. sera is the wushu babe i mentioned to you before!
The Citygent: BuzzGentcitygent on March 20th, 2007 10:31 am (UTC)
Yup - she a babe! ;o)

You'll have to carry your tripod thingy with you everywhere, now - wrapped around your wrist like a bangle or such
JVdrag0nette on March 20th, 2007 05:09 pm (UTC)
hee! i'll try but it might be a little big on me...
astrorainfallastrorainfall on March 20th, 2007 01:11 am (UTC)
hey babe, look, i joined livejournal! makes it easier to post. :D

anyways, i agree: the only way to avoid negative peeps like that is to just banish them from your mind. total waste of precious brain space and not worth the angst.
JV: japogothdrag0nette on March 20th, 2007 02:02 am (UTC)
yay! two of my closest mates have just joined livejournal! :D adding you now...

i have put a permanent ban on the evil person from going anywhere near my thoughts. :)
sticker mansilver_crv on March 21st, 2007 06:33 am (UTC)
the risotto dun look very appealing ..
JV: japogothdrag0nette on March 21st, 2007 01:24 pm (UTC)
it tasted as bad as it looked! :p