?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 July 2008 @ 11:14 pm
random amusement  
i got a funny message through friendster the other day. it was from a girl i didn't know.

Subject: ur pet needs a haircut!!!

Emphasize in detail scissoring to bring out the best of your pet. We provide services such as mud spa, conditioning spa, herbal bath, chm treatment to cater to different skin conditions.Other services include de-ticking and dental plaque and tartar removal. We ensure a clean environment as we sanitize our equipments after each grooming session. Our lady groomers are also pet lovers, so no worries, your pet will have a stress-free grooming experience with us. BTW, our groomers also does cat grooming and small animal grooming as well. For appointments, pls contact our head groomer at XXXXXXX.

after i had a good chortle, i replied her.

hahahaha!!! my pets are spiders! i thought your message was a prank! :)

they ARE quite furry though. :)

she obviously wasn't as amused as i was. all i got in reply was:

sorry tot u own dog n cat.

oh well. at least i was amused. why are some people unable to laugh? why do some people take themselves so seriously?
 
 
feelin': amusedamused
 
 
 
pigmite on July 5th, 2008 06:09 pm (UTC)
hyuk hyuk.

that is funny man. poor girl is so serious. but seriously that treatment sounds good enough for humans. can i go??
JV: lucienwowdrag0nette on July 5th, 2008 06:14 pm (UTC)
you can try! hahaha!

every time i read that message i imagine my lucien sitting in a barber's chair getting her fur trimmed while her big eyes stare at me going WTF! or having a good time in the spa with all her eight legs sticking out!

tartar removal would be interesting though!
Fala Redwing: Laughterfala_redwing on July 5th, 2008 08:46 pm (UTC)
My first thought was, "I don't think Lucien would like a bubble bath," because the first image to pop into my head was a spideykid covered in bubbles with just the eyes sticking out.

Although that would be pretty cute, I think. ^_^
JV: babyluciendrag0nette on July 5th, 2008 08:50 pm (UTC)
it would indeed be really cute! :D

"detail scissoring" really cracks me up too! punk spiders, anyone?
pigmite on July 6th, 2008 02:42 am (UTC)
yeah man! they would need microsurgical equipment though!!
JV: bibraaardrag0nette on July 6th, 2008 04:45 am (UTC)
hehehe! and the other thing is, i doubt lucien would actually allow this to happen!
pigmite on July 6th, 2008 04:47 am (UTC)
you are most probably right about that one!

but tartar removal is never a bad thing!

that girl's humour level sucks rectum man!
tripleransomtripleransom on July 5th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC)
HeeHee!

I'm guessing spiders don't get dental plaque! Do you think they would enjoy the herbal bath?
JV: biborlydrag0nette on July 5th, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
hehehe!

i'm not sure but it would not be in the groomer's best interest to try to inspect her fangs! :D

hmmm... i wonder about the herbal bath. could be quite nice. unless they prefer a bloodbath. or in this case, an insect-juice bath! haha!
.that girl.: haine teeheegirlwhowaits on July 6th, 2008 02:40 am (UTC)
*splutters tea onto screen*

for a split second i thought mud spas for spiders?!

roflol. i can't imagine how she thought the bubs were cats/dogs.

JV: lucienwha?drag0nette on July 6th, 2008 04:43 am (UTC)
yeh, pretty weird! i think she did a mass mail without even reading people's profiles!

pics of the bubs are really easy to spot in my profile though. they're the most recent pics i uploaded, so they're visible even without going into my picture album!
The Citygentcitygent on July 7th, 2008 07:25 pm (UTC)
hilarious spam delivery
JV: lucienyaydrag0nette on July 11th, 2008 05:10 pm (UTC)
one of my favourites! :D
(Anonymous) on July 15th, 2008 08:36 am (UTC)
Check out this Punk Spider's Hairdo
Check out this Punk Spider's Hairdo

http://www.cirrusimage.com/spider_jumping_P_mystaceus.htm

Jumping spider - Phidippus mystaceus

Maybe your Hyllus Diardi prefers this hair style? :)
JV: lucienwowdrag0nette on July 15th, 2008 09:15 am (UTC)
Re: Check out this Punk Spider's Hairdo
LOL!

that is darn cute!