?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 March 2010 @ 06:20 pm
fight against the white nights  
In my continuing efforts to stop living in the night, I went and bought some tea yesterday. Because I realised that one reason (of many) for me to flip back to my "nightlife" is the fact that I get tired by 5pm if I wake up in the mornings. I would then crash out for a nap, and wake up at midnight. And all would be lost again.

I love tea, especially with condensed milk. I would always have a cup of tea daily, when I lived in Melbourne. But for some reason, possibly because it's so darn hot here, I just don't do it in Singapore.

Well, I'm going to start doing it. Let's see how it goes...
 
 
feelin': busybusy
 
 
 
.that girl.: coffee crotchet lovegirlwhowaits on March 2nd, 2010 12:28 pm (UTC)
Condensed milk is awesome, even by itself or sometimes I have it with bread - that ones that you get with kaya toast.

Maybe teh peng instead of the hot version?
JVdrag0nette on March 2nd, 2010 04:30 pm (UTC)
My tummy doesn't do so good with iced tea. Once in a while is ok but not a daily thing!
.that girl.: coffee crotchet lovegirlwhowaits on March 2nd, 2010 07:20 pm (UTC)
oh bugger. like stomachache-don't agree kind of thing?

Teh tarik! ;)

Edited at 2010-03-02 07:25 pm (UTC)
JVdrag0nette on March 3rd, 2010 03:01 am (UTC)
Yup! Chinese doc told me to stay away from cold things because of the condition of my tummy. I still do it once in a while, and can never resist ice cream, but if I'm drinking tea daily, I most definitely can't be having iced tea...
senprojectsen on March 2nd, 2010 02:06 pm (UTC)

maybe,

you could drink iced tea?

~s
JVdrag0nette on March 2nd, 2010 04:31 pm (UTC)
Ha! Same suggestion as above... :) My tummy can't handle iced tea so well. I do like it but I try not to tempt the Gods of Painful Tummies.
Little Miss Sunshine.tiffanyx on March 2nd, 2010 02:09 pm (UTC)
i LOVE tea!!

try different teas! :)
JVdrag0nette on March 2nd, 2010 04:29 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty standard... Love Lipton Yellow Label. :)
kyle cassidykylecassidy on March 2nd, 2010 04:43 pm (UTC)
we were pretty standard too, till we had the side by side tea-taste-test....
JVdrag0nette on March 2nd, 2010 05:19 pm (UTC)
I find that the way I drink tea (ie with a tonne of condensed milk), Lipton Yellow Label works the best. :)

I do like some floral and some fruit teas, but they usually taste weird with milk so I don't have them as often... I might go have some on Friday with a galpal though! We're going to a nice Englishy tea room. Yay!
Little Miss Sunshine.tiffanyx on March 3rd, 2010 12:40 am (UTC)
i find Lipton's Yellow Label too 'siap'~~

i like Twinning's English Breakfast Tea! do try if you hasnt! think maybe you wont go back to Lipton anymore. :p
JVdrag0nette on March 3rd, 2010 02:56 am (UTC)
Maybe because I drown the tea in condensed milk, I don't really taste the siap-ness? LOL!
Little Miss Sunshine.tiffanyx on March 3rd, 2010 02:59 am (UTC)
hahaha! dun take too much condensed milk ah!
JVdrag0nette on March 3rd, 2010 04:28 am (UTC)
But I LOVE it! :D
Dianadiana_lee on March 2nd, 2010 02:53 pm (UTC)
I LOVE my tea with condensed milk too!
Ok in fact I cannot do w/o caffeine, must have coffee or tea daily (with milk pls!). =9
JVdrag0nette on March 2nd, 2010 04:28 pm (UTC)
I can't drink coffee anymore (I used to love it) - I turn into a nervous wreck! :P So it's just tea for me now!

I have to put LOTS of condensed milk... Sometimes it feels more like milk with tea than tea with milk! :D
kyle cassidykylecassidy on March 2nd, 2010 04:42 pm (UTC)
you know, you can put ice in your tea and drink it cold.

when i was in high school we had a foreign exchange student from japan -- she was shocked and horrified when she discovered that we drank tea a) with sugar and b) cold.
JVdrag0nette on March 2nd, 2010 05:14 pm (UTC)
LOL! Yes, I do like iced tea but my tummy doesn't like it as much as I do. :P Like I told Sen, I prefer not to tempt the Gods of Painful Tummies. :D