?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 January 2005 @ 06:20 am
dream job  
fell out of the sky and landed in my lap today.

i received a call yesterday arvo, from an old friend.

went for a 20-minute chat today and met his partner. nice office... very niiiiiiiiice. 26th floor, laaaarge glass windows. blue skies.

they even told me they won't be paying me as low as my expected salary.

the icing on top was when they told me to find 2 people to work in my team. of my choice!

probably starting 1st feb.

full time translator.

brand new Asian food tv channel.

some weird hand of fate has been pushing and pulling me this week. like a ragdoll. up and down and round and round.

super freaky. i wasn't even looking for a job. am barely coping with my freelance work, and have always told people "i'm gonna take a break from full time work. no, not looking for a job yet. want to just chill and see what happens".

and THIS happens.

siiiiiik, mate!
 
 
feelin': giddygiddy
 
 
 
gypsyrosesgypsyroses on January 21st, 2005 03:24 am (UTC)
Congratulations babe!!! Well done. Well deserved. Well sought. This is called - being too good for your own good. :)
JVdrag0nette on January 21st, 2005 06:16 am (UTC)
thanks babe!

now i just gotta see what the offer is in detail...
lilsnoozelilsnooze on January 21st, 2005 03:41 am (UTC)
congrats babe! Food tasting! *yums*!
JVdrag0nette on January 21st, 2005 06:13 am (UTC)
thanks babe! however, i won't be the one tasting food... i'll be the one typing furiously with music blasting in my ears.

but if i have the chance to do it, i'll grab it for sure!

i'm gonna become SO knowledgeable about food after this.

ps. i'm roping kyll synn in to be in my team! thinking of taking my intern out from waterich as well, but she has no translating experience.
lilsnoozelilsnooze on January 21st, 2005 06:52 am (UTC)
Oh, its always good to work with people you know! Interiors and food expert(s) coming up!
JVdrag0nette on January 21st, 2005 06:56 am (UTC)
what's more, they're not just people i know - they're people i love working with!

and i can be sure i'm not getting some random young punks who are gonna be rebels without a cause.
Okami-kunokami_kun on January 21st, 2005 09:20 am (UTC)
nice. more work is always good. better than the other way around!
JVdrag0nette on January 21st, 2005 09:27 am (UTC)
more work?

this is gonna be my ONLY work!

this channel had better make it big.

i'm probably gonna have to let go of all my freelance shit to eagerly awaiting fellow-pen-wielders.
Okami-kunokami_kun on January 24th, 2005 01:14 am (UTC)
fellow
pen
wielders?

*elegant* =)
JVdrag0nette on January 24th, 2005 07:18 am (UTC)
haha... thank you kind sir! :)