?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 September 2005 @ 12:01 am
shanghai dumplings!  
yum!

spent a wonderful saturday in town yesterday with mel. have posted a pic of sins commited at the tocco counter, so i shan't talk about the shopping here. this entry is for the fabulous yum yums we had when we took a break to feed ourselves.



my first time at a la mian xiao long bao outlet. i'm impressed! the dumplings are really good... biting into each brings forth a tasty spurt of soup. the chicken in shao xing wine is to die for! i believe they call it drunken chicken... haha! the serving was rather small, so every morsel was appreciated with relish.

la mian portion was quite substantial... one bowl was pretty much just right for mel and me to share. drowned in tasty sauce which was just a teeny weeny bit spicy, the noodles had a very nice texture. kinda similar to the cold soba at ichiban.

pretty good value-for-moolah too!
 
 
 
jeanzc on September 5th, 2005 02:07 am (UTC)
I like that la mian place - the xiaolong bao was so heavenly though the drunken chicken wasn't much to rave about.

Argh!!! You posting all these pics make me feel so hungry!!! "p

Btw, congrats on the channel launch - my folks are starhub addicts and I'll tell them to tune in.
JVdrag0nette on September 5th, 2005 03:14 am (UTC)
thanks thanks babe! :D
 Lee  (Tracy Lee, actually :)popcorn_feet on September 5th, 2005 02:31 am (UTC)
I've been drooling through...I mean looking through your pics and the food looks sooooooooooo good! Man, you had alot of great stuff lately!!!
JVdrag0nette on September 5th, 2005 03:13 am (UTC)
hee. actually i think it's because i've chalked up so many entries and pictures from the past 3 weeks, so it looks like i've had alot of good stuff when posted all at once! :)