?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 October 2005 @ 10:17 pm
last week  
i've been slack. and tired.

here're pics from last saturday @ pool room with my pal V and his mates.



the pool room has changed heaps... it's a funkier and more casual atmosphere now. it used to be such a serious pool place. :P i don't mind it being either really, so long as the tables are still well-maintained.

met a coupla lovely new peeps, who are old friends of V's - chris, her hubby and tennant. chris is a mom-to-be! congratulations! :)

t'was also goth-purple's first night out. :)



i've taken the plunge and changed all my gold bits to silver (white gold and surgical steel, actually). black pearls were also on their first night out, as well as purple suede tocco.

takes a little getting used to, i must say. i'm still very blue at heart. it's a refreshing change though... let's see how long i go before i wake up one day and change everything back to gold and blue. :P

colour does have an amazing effect on people. i feel like a slightly different person since the change... just a little more sinister... ;)
 
 
feelin': deviousdevious
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on October 22nd, 2005 06:30 pm (UTC)
babe, u look great! :)

-me-
JVdrag0nette on October 22nd, 2005 06:33 pm (UTC)
thanks babe! :)
the kitten that is blue: lightblue_kitten on October 22nd, 2005 10:07 pm (UTC)
yay - goth purple looks great!

i love the way you put your pics into the poloroid frames - it makes it feel like you're sharing your photo album with me/us :)
JVdrag0nette on October 23rd, 2005 07:20 am (UTC)
yay! thanks babe! :)

you can do it too! all done in photoshop... i can teach you if you want! :)
The Citygentcitygent on October 23rd, 2005 12:39 am (UTC)
grrr - wherewere you last night? Could have done with you being about! :o)

Anyway, nice new trinkets, and the deliceous neck on show again :op lol

Hope you're smiling, babes x
JVdrag0nette on October 23rd, 2005 07:22 am (UTC)
oh yes i'm smiling! :)

last night? i was either sleeping or eating or running around online. :) didn't see you anywhere!
The Citygentcitygent on October 24th, 2005 08:57 am (UTC)
heh - I meant at the party in London - you'd have loved it ;o)
JVdrag0nette on October 24th, 2005 11:18 am (UTC)
awww... wish i could! :)
The Citygentcitygent on October 24th, 2005 12:15 pm (UTC)
maybe next time? *sighs*
emerald___emerald___ on October 23rd, 2005 07:41 am (UTC)
You are damn cute la! Lol!
I don't know anyone else who takes their colours as seriously as you do! hahaha
JVdrag0nette on October 23rd, 2005 07:56 am (UTC)
haha!

actually i know quite a few who do. :) maybe it's the people i mix with aye?
(Anonymous) on October 25th, 2005 03:46 pm (UTC)
Hey what kind of pool do you shoot? 9 ball or 8 ball?

Julian
JVdrag0nette on October 26th, 2005 04:32 pm (UTC)
8 ball mostly!
(Anonymous) on October 27th, 2005 01:50 am (UTC)
Yeah 8 ball is definately more enjoyable....more balls to pot I guess unlike the more tactical 9ball. It reminds me when I used to drink pints of creamy 80 shilling and play in heavily smokey rooms back in Edinburgh for 5 pounds an hour, what a great night out with the lads.

So how good are you? do you know how to play for position right?

Julian
JVdrag0nette on October 27th, 2005 09:14 am (UTC)
haha! i'm such a non-competitive player... i'm simply terrible! :)