?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 March 2006 @ 10:37 pm
taiwanese food  
with my old pal lennon, somewhere opposite bugis, last monday methinks. :P



this is gonna be a crap write-up because i slurped down the mee sua (thin noodles - 'noodle-threads') half-heartedly because i had no appetite. i guess if they were truly yummy, my tastebuds woulda woken up. the fried intestines were just about average, no big deal. not sure how lennon's noodles tasted either. haha!

and there were only about three oysters swimming in my bowl.

however, the jello drink was pretty good! :P i actually missed a bus on purpose because i was wanting to finish as much of the drink as i could fit into my tum.

i doubt i will eat here again.


 
 
feelin': blahblah
 
 
 
andgeandge on March 8th, 2006 03:00 pm (UTC)
I want your 'always eating out' life!
JV: leaf116drag0nette on March 8th, 2006 03:07 pm (UTC)
come and live in singapore! :D

there's food everywhere. :)
.that girl.: melb tramgirlwhowaits on March 9th, 2006 12:19 am (UTC)
Singapore definitely has loads of cheap eats - spoilt for choice :)
JVdrag0nette on March 9th, 2006 12:57 pm (UTC)
can literally walk around eating! :)
The Citygentcitygent on March 8th, 2006 08:03 pm (UTC)
ooh - scared of that pig dish and oysters make me gag. You're braver than me, hon
JVdrag0nette on March 9th, 2006 01:28 pm (UTC)
wot's so scary about food? o.o
The Citygentcitygent on March 9th, 2006 10:19 pm (UTC)
ah, like I said - the food in the UK is pretty bland, so trying something new is a bit of an adventure
.that girl.: bridesmaidgirlwhowaits on March 9th, 2006 12:18 am (UTC)
Is that Taiwanese place sort of near the hairdressers on the left when you cross from Bugis?

I want xiao long bao!!!!!!!!!!!
JVdrag0nette on March 9th, 2006 12:58 pm (UTC)
oh no, it's kinda on the right amidst a heap of food places. it's in between the duck rice coffeeshop and a prata shop? i think?

xiao long bao's are best @ crystal jade! :D
 Lee  (Tracy Lee, actually :)popcorn_feet on March 20th, 2006 04:18 pm (UTC)
I seriously want to know what a jello drink is? it sounds like something i would absolutely crave if i could get it...which im sure i cant. i have to drive 25 minutes to get a bubble tea for fucks sake. now as far as the pig intestines go...oh my...not a clue what that would be like...they sound rubbery tho :)
JVdrag0nette on March 20th, 2006 05:31 pm (UTC)
a jello drink is a fruit juice drink with bits of jello in it! :D

bubble tea rocks. :) it somehow died down in singapore and now it's getting harder to find!

pig intestines are quite chewy, yes. :P but very savoury!