?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 September 2006 @ 11:55 pm
appalled  
extremely so.

the new photobucket resizing options SUCK! BIG HAIRY DONKEY'S BALLS!

going to try flickr now.

pfft!

update: flickr's bandwidth is pathetic. tried the livejournal scrapbook but their image size is too small for my collages too. is this a conspiracy? i'm being forced to sign up for a pro account with photobucket. damn these evil son-of-a-bitch'es! maybe i should post one photo at a time from now. which will take forever.

fuck this shit.
 
 
feelin': pissed offpissed off
 
 
 
The Citygentcitygent on September 8th, 2006 07:48 pm (UTC)
I'm tuned into that photobucket rant.

"Is it working?"

"Yes."

"Then change it!"
JV: japogothdrag0nette on September 8th, 2006 07:52 pm (UTC)
lol!

that is so exactly what is happening.

and i just sussed out from the FAQ that even if i upgrade to the pro account, i'm still not able to upload my usual pixels. wtf? the limit for paid accounts is like 2048x1536 pixels. i need the reverse, i need a small width x2028 pixels.

i doubt they're going to be able to do that.

wtf is wrong with them???
.that girl.: feed me chocolate!girlwhowaits on September 8th, 2006 11:22 pm (UTC)
I think it's partly due to them offering video uploads as well. Have you tried multiply? Apparently they offer up to 2 gb storage or something.

JVdrag0nette on September 9th, 2006 06:27 am (UTC)
i'm so out of touch with multiply, i only paste my entries there in the blog. :) i'll check it out...
.that girl.: melb tramgirlwhowaits on September 9th, 2006 11:59 am (UTC)
I don't really use it since I bought a flickr account. But yeh they have some good hosting facilities.
JVdrag0nette on September 9th, 2006 03:16 pm (UTC)
hmmm... i checked it out. it doesn't seem to really host. it provides a storage option, yes. but if i want to use the picture, it only provides a link instead of a display. :[

that means, the picture would turn up as just a link that will take the reader to the multiply page instead of having the picture displayed on my journal.

i think i will buy the flickr account. :p
sticker mansilver_crv on September 9th, 2006 01:36 am (UTC)
they simply out to make some $$..that what most of these popular wedsites do after getting popular
JVdrag0nette on September 9th, 2006 06:28 am (UTC)
smart of them but... bastards! :p

i will not fall for the trap and get a photobucket account. anyway, it seems that even if i pay for their pro account, they still cannot host my large collages.

i'd rather buy a flickr account!
vanessafridavanessafrida on September 9th, 2006 06:16 am (UTC)
yea babe, try multiply. that was what i was going to suggest
JVdrag0nette on September 9th, 2006 06:26 am (UTC)
they have photo-hosting function?

damn, i didn't know that. i'll check it out...
lilsnoozelilsnooze on September 9th, 2006 11:43 am (UTC)
Or get your own domain and server space? :)
JVdrag0nette on September 9th, 2006 03:17 pm (UTC)
teehee! i think one day i will but i haven't reached the day yet. :) i must get hardercore than i am now.