?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 January 2007 @ 01:39 am
?!  
a crazy man talked to me today. o.o

i'd hopped on a tram just to get to a different part of the city, so it was a short ride of just a coupla stops. peak hour crowds were jumping on as well, since it was evening time. a crazy man, quite young, wearing shorts and a grubby tee, got onto the tram and stood near me. he stood unsteadily and had a crazy (but harmless) look in his eyes. his body was a little mishapen, kinda like a tall midget, if that makes sense.

just as i stood up to get off the tram, he suddenly started talking to me. this was right at the stop where i was getting off, and the doors were already open. he asked me a question in a garbled voice. i couldn't make out what he said and had to say, "sorry?"

he repeated himself, and said something which sounded like, "what's today's date?"

i said, "what's today's date?"

he went, "yeh, what's today's date?"

my mind went blank and i went, "today's the twenty.... " and looked past the air to the lady sitting on the chair in my line of sight. she mouthed, "twenty fourth" to me.

"twenty fourth. today's the twenty fourth"

i started walking down the steps and he yelled out another question to me, "is it wednesday?"

i yelled back while making my getaway, "yes! it's wednesday!"

i hurried away very quickly. hahaha! my eyes must have been wide as saucers.

there was a whole damn tram full of peeps and he had to ask me questions about the calendar while i was getting off the tram. sheesh. how much luckier can i get?

other than that, it was a nice day. it was colder than yesterday and windier too. i'd woken up and caught a bit of tennis on telly (australian open going on now) and debated with myself whether i'm going to go out or sloth at audrey's for the day. finally decided i would go out for a walk since i have a weekly full fare tram ticket anyway. shouldn't waste it. had a nice tram ride to the city which was considerably uneventful. munched on a salmon avocado sushi roll and a cookie puff thingy which was quite delicious (i have pictures! but they'll have to wait a coupla days till i move to jean's), and poked around a few swanky shops in QV. found a gorgeous pair of wedge sandals but... you guessed it - not in my size.

came back to audrey's and angus popped up for dinner. we did a grocery run together since angus offered the services of his car, and stocked up bigtime on household shtuff. dinner was yummy - panfried beef burger patties (home-made from minced beef and onions), smooth buttery mash and some kickass salad (i love baby spinach!) with some kickass creamy caesar salad dressing. audrey says it's her first time making burgers. they were a little crumbly, but i'd say the taste was awesome for a first-timer. :)

jean rang us up and she's apparently back earlier than we expected. so i might be moving really soon. pictures coming up. hang on to your panties!

i've an early start for tomorrow - breakfast date with penny, henry, lokie and raymon at victoria market. i hope i wake up in time!

good night, livejournal!

:)
 
 
feelin': sleepysleepy
 
 
 
Little Miss Sunshine.tiffanyx on January 24th, 2007 03:29 pm (UTC)
hang on to your panties!. YESMAM!!! reporting to mam, my panties quite tight mam! not dropping anytime soon man!

LOLLL~ ;)
JV: leaf116drag0nette on January 25th, 2007 01:52 am (UTC)
hahaha!!
Little Miss Sunshine.tiffanyx on January 25th, 2007 06:53 am (UTC)
wj laughed his arse off too. hur hur. :PPP
senprojectsen on January 24th, 2007 03:30 pm (UTC)
so you've got a date with the tall midget on... friday? ;-)

~sen
JV: japogothdrag0nette on January 25th, 2007 01:51 am (UTC)
oh, no... friday's our friends' engagement party. and i didn't think he was really my type anyway. :)
The Citygentcitygent on January 24th, 2007 08:02 pm (UTC)
heh - you were chatted up by a hobbit
JV: japogothdrag0nette on January 25th, 2007 01:50 am (UTC)
he wasn't as cute as a hobbit... :p
hianhwee, tracy LIM: DANCEhianhwee on January 24th, 2007 11:47 pm (UTC)
pictures! show us the places you leave your footprints...
JVdrag0nette on January 25th, 2007 01:50 am (UTC)
will do! :) by friday i should have my ibook connected!
hianhwee, tracy LIMhianhwee on January 25th, 2007 03:10 am (UTC)
yuppie!
vanessafridavanessafrida on January 25th, 2007 08:07 am (UTC)
2 words sweetie... KRISPY KREME!!!!
JVdrag0nette on January 25th, 2007 06:14 pm (UTC)
soon soon! :)
.that girl.: caffeine queengirlwhowaits on January 25th, 2007 11:36 am (UTC)
That's the thing about Melbourne - you get these randoms ;)

I just remembered - try Oporto's at QV if you have the chance. It's much nicer than nando's and healthier (think it's in the food court). We tried it in Sydney and loved it, too bad they don't have it in Perth.
JV: eatdrag0nette on January 25th, 2007 06:19 pm (UTC)
will keep that in mind... thanks babe! :)
the kitten that is blueblue_kitten on January 25th, 2007 10:01 pm (UTC)
great icon :)

i bought a fridge magnet in melbourne with that picture, only it says "drink coffee - do stupid things faster with more energy"

trent won't let me put it on our espresso machine :( ;)
.that girl.: caffeine multi-taskinggirlwhowaits on January 27th, 2007 12:42 pm (UTC)
I came across some awesome caffeine-related buttons at Planet Video the other day and got 2 for myself ;)

There was another one that was "1 Cafe mocha, vodka marijuana to go please"

;)
the kitten that is blue: owl loveblue_kitten on January 25th, 2007 09:59 pm (UTC)
the curse of the cute bubbly female strikes again!
JV: owldrag0nette on January 29th, 2007 06:13 am (UTC)
lol! indeed, one time too many! :)