JV (drag0nette) wrote,
JV
drag0nette

  • Mood:

joe's garage

mel happened to be in town last month for her friend's wedding as well, so three tired chickadees with no make-up, pronounced eyebags and dark eye circles, met up for breakfast one sunday morning on brunswick street. :)



it was a pretty darn awesome breakfast! joe's garage was chockers with people chowing down all sorts of yummy breakfasts and the air was humming with the buzz of lively chatter. by sheer luck, we managed to plonk ourselves on a corner table for three and soon, our voices joined the humming vibration too. :)

boy, were we glad we chose to share two portions instead of ordering one each. the pancake was humongous. and delicious. and a whole lot of things that i have no words to describe. it came piping hot and really, really hit the right spot. the pancake was so fabulous that the eggs florentine paled a little in comparison when they were served after we'd wolfed down most of the pancake, though they were quite good as well. it just wasn't fair that the pancake was served first. :)

we could almost finish the eggs florentine. only a little bit of toast was left over. so a third breakfast set would have killed us totally. :p

i'm kinda falling off the chair because i'm supremely sleepy... i was meant to go to bed about 3 hours ago... but i've just gotten news that i'm going to be a godmother in october! am excited beyond words. :) :) :)

good night, y'all!


Tags: breakfast, brunswick street, joe's garage, melbourne
Subscribe

  • wtf steve madden?

    Dear Steve Madden, You have some great shoes. Why the hell would you want to start selling FAKE Balenciaga bags? OMG. I hope this is a (bad)…

  • damn you, Bal Hilton

    Mini Pom Pons are finally up on Balenciaga.com and here is the selection, in Spring/Summer colours... Grenadine: Mimosa: Ardoise: Black:…

  • what's going on?

    My lj account seems handicapped at the moment from my iMac. Testing this by posting from my iPhone... Has the site been compromised? Posted via…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 14 comments

  • wtf steve madden?

    Dear Steve Madden, You have some great shoes. Why the hell would you want to start selling FAKE Balenciaga bags? OMG. I hope this is a (bad)…

  • damn you, Bal Hilton

    Mini Pom Pons are finally up on Balenciaga.com and here is the selection, in Spring/Summer colours... Grenadine: Mimosa: Ardoise: Black:…

  • what's going on?

    My lj account seems handicapped at the moment from my iMac. Testing this by posting from my iPhone... Has the site been compromised? Posted via…