?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 October 2007 @ 02:50 am
whee!  
so i wasn't planning on handling lucy so soon, because she's such a powerful jumper. however, we had a little mishap just now. :)

i was taking pictures of her with the cap of the jar open and my camera at the opening. i've not had any escapees with this method so far, with munster, sonic or the bubs. probably because the adansoni family is more frightened of the big, black spaceship.

lucy was walking round and round her jar, and she would turn back when she reached the curve of the wall, before my camera. after a few rounds of this, i kinda thought she would follow this pattern. so i didn't guard her walking towards the opening after a short while.

however! at one point when i was looking at her walking towards the camera through the viewer, she decided to keep walking. until she blurred out of focus in the viewer because she was right at the camera! there was a little gap and i guessed she was going for that. i didn't want to risk squishing her, so i moved the camera out of the way and she walked right out of the jar!

she was still so calm and happy while i was going HOLY SHIT in my head. as she walked along the outside of her jar, i offered her a hand to jump on. she peered at it curiously, and jumped! oh... she was lovely to have in my hand. she was so soft and furry! her little steps were so darling... tiny furry paws walking along on my skin. i saw her put out her forearms in a stance that looked like she was about to take another jump, so i quickly put my other hand in front of her, creating a nice and inviting platform for her to land on. she peered at this offer, and took it!

at this point, two things flashed across my mind. the first thing was, i'd really love to take a picture of her on my hand right there and then! but the second thought overwrote the first one immediately - i can't risk losing her and it was a chance for me to get her back in the jar!

so my left hand grabbed her jar and put it over my right hand where lucy was sitting. she looked up and hopped right back inside.

the whole incident lasted all of 10 seconds!

i was so excited by what had just happened that i sat back and relished it for several minutes. my heart was racing and i was grinning like an idiot.

:)

one day, i will get that picture. one day!
 
 
feelin': excitedexcited
 
 
 
hianhwee, tracy LIMhianhwee on October 4th, 2007 01:48 pm (UTC)
LOL, i can imagine your look!

she is really something!
JV: leaf116drag0nette on October 5th, 2007 03:39 pm (UTC)
yes, she is! :) i can't wait to hold her again!
Babyravenbabyraven on November 10th, 2007 01:31 pm (UTC)
I was once cleaning the enclosure for a sorta nasty juvenile baboon spider in my bathroom. I usually did this by opening the lid of the enclosure and using chopsticks to take out the hunks of used food (aka boluses) and shed skins etc. Normally, I just finished this and closed it up with out incident.

Well, this one day the little girl decided she felt like going for a walk; she zipped right to the lip of the container and JUMPED. Now, many arborial spiders have large pads on their legs that actually let them kind of "sail" further when they jump, and she sailed clear across the bathroom into the bathtub! My first thought was "holy shit, my roomates are gonna kill me..."

Luckily I was prepared and had my half-soda bottle spider catching device and was able to plop it over her and get her back to the enclosure... but don't you know she made another bid for freedom and I very nearly squished her in my hurry to get the lid back on (but I didn't, phew).

It was harrowing.
JV: huhdrag0nette on November 10th, 2007 03:01 pm (UTC)
wow. when you said bathtub i pictured a tub of water. :| sailing spiders are amazing! sailing in a tub would be even more amazing!