JV (drag0nette) wrote,
JV
drag0nette

  • Mood:

bad bad morning

OMG I was so sick this morning I thought I was going to die. Like my kidney or liver was failing or something. Basically last night I took more flu meds and kept drinking water as I normally do when I'm sick. Somehow my stomach stopped processing the water/meds? Maybe I've been drinking too much water? I was so nauseous by morning, I was weak and shaky. My mom thought maybe I just needed food, so we tried to get me to eat some congee. It was SO HARD. I kept wanting to throw it all up. But I managed to eat half a bowl and just when I thought I had it under control (took over an hour to eat that half a bowl), I went to sit on my bed to relax a bit (sitting inclined) and after about 10 minutes I had to run for the toilet and throw it all up. That felt better though... Then Mom made some red date+ginger concoction to calm my stomach and the worst is over now... I've had some more congee and no more nausea. The flu is still around tho. Damn! And I'm going to stay off the flu meds so I have to kick this without assistance!

I can't wait to be better...
Tags: health
Subscribe

  • wtf steve madden?

    Dear Steve Madden, You have some great shoes. Why the hell would you want to start selling FAKE Balenciaga bags? OMG. I hope this is a (bad)…

  • damn you, Bal Hilton

    Mini Pom Pons are finally up on Balenciaga.com and here is the selection, in Spring/Summer colours... Grenadine: Mimosa: Ardoise: Black:…

  • what's going on?

    My lj account seems handicapped at the moment from my iMac. Testing this by posting from my iPhone... Has the site been compromised? Posted via…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 12 comments

  • wtf steve madden?

    Dear Steve Madden, You have some great shoes. Why the hell would you want to start selling FAKE Balenciaga bags? OMG. I hope this is a (bad)…

  • damn you, Bal Hilton

    Mini Pom Pons are finally up on Balenciaga.com and here is the selection, in Spring/Summer colours... Grenadine: Mimosa: Ardoise: Black:…

  • what's going on?

    My lj account seems handicapped at the moment from my iMac. Testing this by posting from my iPhone... Has the site been compromised? Posted via…