Log in

No account? Create an account
10 June 2006 @ 04:44 pm
la choupinette (again)  
on the day of our monthly anniversary (may), we had breakfast at my favourite french cafe in bukit timah road. :)

the decor had changed from soothing blues to funky orange. still very chic and a great concept to let regulars get a change of scenery while feasting on their favourite foods. although i really loved the blue interior before, i enjoyed the refreshing change.

in keeping with my healthier diet, i had eggs florentine instead of eggs benedict (less processed meat, more greens!). after placing the order, i started to have doubts while imagining how spinach would taste in replacement of yummy, delicious processed meat... is it true that stuff you're not allowed to eat seem even tastier than before?

but when the eggs florentine arrived, i had no regrets. :) and a (relatively) guilt-free brekkie. hollandaise sauce and eggs were superb as ever, i'm sure the photographs speak for themselves. :)

feelin': hungryhungry
Crystal Hengcrystalheng on June 10th, 2006 01:56 pm (UTC)
You always make me feel hungry with pictures of food you post up! Haha
JVdrag0nette on June 10th, 2006 07:44 pm (UTC)
that's good! :D go forth and eat!
hianhwee, tracy LIMhianhwee on June 10th, 2006 02:21 pm (UTC)
I am hungry now...
JVdrag0nette on June 10th, 2006 07:43 pm (UTC)
me too! :)
heidy on June 10th, 2006 02:37 pm (UTC)
aaw ^_^ You guys look so cute together!!
Hey, so wait a minute....are you married then?:)

Gotta love those eggs dishes! YumMOOoo!!!
JVdrag0nette on June 10th, 2006 07:42 pm (UTC)
lol! thanks brigitte! :)

no, we're not married! otherwise the caption would have to read: the husband! heh...
heidy on June 12th, 2006 12:44 pm (UTC)
Ha! :P Yeah, after sending that reply, THEN I noticed the "boyfriend" ^_~* LOL
heidy on June 12th, 2006 12:45 pm (UTC)
By the way, any plan for marriage any day now?:)
JVdrag0nette on June 12th, 2006 04:11 pm (UTC)
no, no... not yet. :P still early, no rush... :)
heidy on June 13th, 2006 01:26 am (UTC)
Wise indeed!:)

NOW, I must get ready for our first "hurricane" of the season...although NOT a hurricane in terms, it does has some pretty damaging winds, and ALSO kinda scary for me and family since we live across the lake. :/
JVdrag0nette on June 13th, 2006 05:08 pm (UTC)
oooh... that sounds exciting (because of all the movies i've watched of families huddled close with rattling things and coming out afterwards to beautiful weather... )but i bet it's a lot scarier for you being out there. safe thoughts for you and your family! *hug*
heidy on June 15th, 2006 12:52 pm (UTC)
oooh... that sounds exciting

Uhmmm...I don't know if I would use the word "exciting" since a hurricane is something very scary. o_O

safe thoughts for you and your family! *hug*

This one wasn't bad at all..Just some freakish winds at 2:00 AM that woke me up in sweat o_O
JVdrag0nette on June 17th, 2006 04:48 am (UTC)
good to hear you and your family are safe and sound, brigitte! :)
heidy on June 21st, 2006 10:49 pm (UTC)
.that girl.: toey thongsgirlwhowaits on June 13th, 2006 06:45 am (UTC)
*adds to place to visit next year*

JVdrag0nette on June 13th, 2006 05:04 pm (UTC)
you're coming back next year! :D
 Lee  (Tracy Lee, actually :): pic#47695271popcorn_feet on June 15th, 2006 08:20 pm (UTC)
The eggs look yummy... the place looks really nice too. Orange can be kind of jarring but it seems to be a really creamy orange color... nice and soothing actually. altho maybe its just the camera and its really vibrant!!!!
JVdrag0nette on June 17th, 2006 04:47 am (UTC)
i really love this place... can't wait to see what their next interior change will create! :)
 Lee  (Tracy Lee, actually :)popcorn_feet on June 17th, 2006 10:49 am (UTC)
In the US they cook eggs till the yolks are hard pebbles cause they are afraid - make that paranoid- of food-born pathogens... I get it and I dont want food making me sick but geeeeze... Hard yolks on a eggs benidict are icky... And there is no nice oooozy egg in soup either...oh wait, i had it once in a japanese place in udon... You can get a fried egg that isnt cooked to death but the menus will usually have a 'warning statemnt' that says how sick you can get from eating them. Not great for the digestion...

They are making pasturized eggs now. They kill the bugs inside the egg somehow...
JVdrag0nette on June 17th, 2006 10:52 am (UTC)
OMG. really? that's some unexpected information! :P here i was taking it for granted that we always have safe eggs (except bird flu outbreak season... ).
 Lee  (Tracy Lee, actually :)popcorn_feet on June 17th, 2006 11:19 am (UTC)
oh yeah... i think the drama over it is more than the risk but who knows? .... i found an article for 2001 right before the warning had to be put on...


I took a cooking class once and the chef said the risk is high for eggs that sit around cracked at high (room) temps... and very low in home settings. I don't know, I really don't know anyone personally who got sick eating soft-boiled eggs but... I guess if your immune system isnt that great or if your pregnant, very young, very old, already sick..etc...

So the 'rules' go for eating 'real' home made mayo, raw cookie dough...etc..
JVdrag0nette on June 18th, 2006 07:38 am (UTC)
what a different world indeed... mother force-fed me soft-boiled eggs every morning when i was a kiddo (this was before i could appreciate the taste, and i used to hate it so much) because it's a great source of nutrition. :P and now that i actually love soft-boiled eggs, i can't imagine not eating them!

how is the beef stituation now? and do people eat their steaks well done?
(Anonymous) on June 30th, 2006 08:42 am (UTC)
oh my goodness ... those eggs florentine were very well done!
such a lovely couple too! so when you're finally settling down? :P

JVdrag0nette on June 30th, 2006 05:59 pm (UTC)
teehee! still early yet! ;)